#23-nc-state-logo#23 NC State
#14-north-carolina-logo#14 North Carolina
12:00 pm, October 24
#5-ohio-state-logo#5 Ohio State
nebraska-logoNebraska
12:00 pm, October 24
#8-penn-state-logo#8 Penn State
indiana-logoIndiana
3:30 pm, October 24
#3-notre-dame-logo#3 Notre Dame
pittsburgh-logoPittsburgh
3:30 pm, October 24
#2-alabama-logo#2 Alabama
tennessee-logoTennessee
3:30 pm, October 24
#17-iowa-state-logo#17 Iowa State
#6-oklahoma-state-logo#6 Oklahoma State
3:30 pm, October 24
south-carolina-logoSouth Carolina
lsu-logoLSU
7:00 pm, October 24
#18-michigan-logo#18 Michigan
#21-minnesota-logo#21 Minnesota
7:30 pm, October 24
#9-cincinnati-logo#9 Cincinnati
#16-smu-logo#16 SMU
9:00 pm, October 24
  • Home
  • OLYMPICS
  • OLYMPIC PREVIEW DAY 14 – AUGUST 18TH – BEACH VOLLEYBALL GOLD MEDAL MATCH, BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL SEMIS

OLYMPIC PREVIEW DAY 14 – AUGUST 18TH – BEACH VOLLEYBALL GOLD MEDAL MATCH, BASKETBALL AND VOLLEYBALL SEMIS

Each day I’ll be previewing a few of the biggest events for the day at the 2016 Rio Olympics. Now, I won’t preview every event but I’ll pick about 10 each day and give my quick prediction for who will win. This isn’t supposed to necessarily be an in-depth prediction article, but I will give you times and TV stations of a few events to watch for the day, with added emphasis to contests involving the US, as most of this websites viewers are from there.  Anyway, without further ado, let’s begin!

Track & Field

*Starts at 8:30AM ET, NBCSN/NBC

Women’s 4x100m relay Round 1
The Pick:  Jamaica (Jamacia)

Men’s 4x100m relay Round 1
The Pick:  Jamaica (Jamacia)

Triathlon

*Starts at 10AM ET, USA

Men’s Final
Gold:  Javier Gómez (Spain)
Silver:  Mario Mola (Spain)
Bronze:  Alistair Brownlee (Great Britain)

Women’s Wrestling

*Starts at 5:35PM ET, Live Stream

Gold Medal Match
The Pick:  Helen Maroulis (United States)

Women’s Volleyball

*Starts at Noon ET, NBC

Semifinal –  Serbia vs.  United States
The Pick:  United States

*Starts at 9:15PM ET, NBC

Semifinal –  China vs.  Netherlands
The Pick:  China

Women’s Basketball

*Starts at 2PM ET, NBCSN

Semifinal –  Spain vs.  Serbia
The Pick: Spain

*Starts at 6PM ET, NBCSN

Semifinal –  France vs.  United States
The Pick:  United States

Women’s Diving

*Starts at 3PM ET, Live Stream

10m platform final
Gold:  Qian Ren (China)
Silver:  Si Yajie (China)
Bronze:  Melissa Wu (Australia)

Track & Field

*Starts at 5:35PM ET, NBC

Decathlon Final
Gold:Ashton Eaton (United States)
Silver:Damian Warner (Canada)
Bronze:Kai Kazmirek (Germany)

Men’s 200m final
Gold: Usain Bolt  (Jamaica)
Silver: LaShawn Merritt (United States)
Bronze:  Andre De Grasse (Canada)

Men’s shot put final
Gold: United StatesJoe Kovacs (United States)
Silver: GermanyDavid Storl (Germany)
Bronze: New Zealand Valerie Adams (New Zealand)

Men’s Beach Volleyball

*Starts at 11PM ET, NBC

Gold Medal Match –  Lupo/Nicolai (Italy) vs  Alison/Bruno Schmidt (Brazil)
The Pick:  Alison/Bruno Schmidt (Brazil)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *